Overview
  I  
Products
  I  
Benefits


Wax
Wax is a loosely defined term, referring generally to substances which are plastic-like in ambient temperatures, having low viscosity when fully melted, hydrophobic and insoluble in water. Traditionally, waxes were derived from naturally sources such as animals, insects, plants, crude oil, and others. With modern technology, synthetic waxes, such as polyethylene and Fischer-Tropsch types, are also available.

Petroleum paraffin wax is by far the most widely used wax in the world. It is extracted from crude oil during the petroleum refining process, and normally further hydro-treated for better stability. Petroleum paraffin wax can generally be categorized into Fully-refined and Semi-refined types. It is commonly used in the manufacturing of candles, fibre and particle boards, wax and carbon papers, rubber products, shoe polishes, etc.

Synthetic wax produced by the improved Fischer-Tropsch process from natural gas are gaining popularity as a raw material for a wide range of manufacturing and industrial applications, such as candles, packaging, wood, agriculture, etc. It is well known for its consistency and opaque appearance.

Microcrystalline wax is also derived from crude oil. Compared to paraffin wax, microcrystalline wax generally contains higher percentage of isoparaffinic and naphthenic hydrocarbons, has higher viscosity and melting point, and is more elastic and sticky. It is used commonly in cosmetics, packaging, medicine, etc.

Beeswax is a product from bee hive, and is probably the oldest natural wax used by humans since centuries ago. It is moderately hard and has a honeylike odour. It is used commonly in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical, candle and food industries.

Carnauba wax is derived from the leaf of a type of palm tree. It normally comes in the form of yellow-brown flakes. It is suitable for use in cosmetic industries as ingredient for lipsticks, eyeliners and other skin care products. Carnauba wax is also commonly used to produce glossy finish in polishes and food products.

Palm wax is generally fatty acids extracted from palm oil, where natural fats are refined under high pressure and temperature. Palm wax is versatile and has gradually becoming an important ingredient in many industries, such as candle, cosmetics, rubber, soap, etc.

Petroleum Jelly
Petroleum Jelly is produced from fractional distillation of petroleum crude oil. It is a translucent soft mass consisting of a mixture of hydrocarbons. Its colour ranges from white to yellowish brown, is odourless and almost tasteless, and insoluble in water. Vaseline is a well-known brand of petroleum jelly. Petroleum Jelly is commonly used as base materials in cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. They are also widely used as anti-corrosive, metal polisher, and cable and rubber filling materials.

 
White Oil
White oil is a mixture of refined liquid hydrocarbons. It can either be extracted from petroleum crude oil, or synthesised. It is transparent, colourless and practically tasteless and odourless. A wide range of white oils are available, differentiated by their levels of refining and viscosities. This oil is commonly used in the cosmetic, pharmaceutical, food, agriculture, and polymer industries.
 
Rosin
Rosin is a solid form of resin obtained from plants. It is semi-transparent and its colour varies from yellow to black. It is brittle at room temperature, and melts when heated up. Rosin is a common raw material in the manufacturing of printing inks, varnishes and adhesives.

Copyright @ 2009 Ong Brothers Petroleum.

All Rights Reserved. Best Viewed : 1024 x 768 pix IE 6, Netscape 7.1.